The Agar Trust
Supporting young musicians in rural Scotland.
Click here for a map of locations of award holders.
Awards September 2018
NameInstrument, VoiceAgar Trust Bursary
Aidan Grant, Moray Fiddle/guitar/piano/bass guitar/drums Weekly travel to Buckie to study Higher Music Technology.
Caitlin Jupp, Ross & Cromarty Violin Attendance at Highland Region Youth Orchestra.
Callum Clark, Caithness Bagpipes Travel to NYPB rehearsals and concerts; private tuition.
Catriona Mackenzie, Ross & Cromarty Piano Travel/expenses for Conservatoire auditions.
Catriona Macleod, Inverness Flute/ saxophone Attendance at Highland Regional Youth Orchestra.
Daniella Allori, Inverness FluteAttendance at Highland Regional Youth Orchestra.
Darroch Wood, Dumfries & Galloway Accordion Attendance at Accordion Techniques course, Edinburgh.
David McDonald, Dumfries & Galloway Accordion Weekly travel to Junior RCS.
Ellie Arnold, Dumfries & Galloway Accordion Attendance at Accordion Techniques course, Edinburgh.
Eve Maxwell, Argyll & Bute Voice - classical soprano Travel to voice lessons; Glasgow music festivals.
Evie Mae Kellett, Argyll & Bute Violin Attendance at Festival of Strings Day, Dundee.
Finn Turnbull, Argyll & Bute Violin Attendance at Festival of Strings Day, Dundee
Findlay Spence, Ross & Cromarty 'Cello Termly travel to Royal College of Music.
Gavin Johnson, Argyll & Bute Tuba Attendance at NBB championships, London; NYBBoS Easter and summer courses.
Georgie Smith, Badenoch & Strathspey Viola Travel to conservatoire auditions.
Ivan Davies, Lochaber 'Cello, piano Termly travel to Chethams music school.
Kyle Anderson, Dumfries & Galloway Accordion Attendance at Accordion Techniques course,
Lucy Rowan, Dumfries & Galloway Piano, flute Weekly travel to Junior RCS.
Martha Spence, Ross & Cromarty Violin Travel to lessons in Edinburgh.
Merryn Stephenson, Orkney Violin Monthly travel to RCS Juniors.
Mitchell MacPherson, Argyll & Bute Violin Attendance at Highland Young Musicians.
Neil McCracken, Argyll & Bute Piano Weekly travel to Jazz Juniors at RCS.
Oliver Hagmann, Dumfries & Galloway Violin Weekly travel to RCS Juniors.
Rachel Spence, Ross & Cromarty Viola Termly travel to Royal Academy of Music.
Ruairidh Gray, Western Isles Voice - Gaelic Monthly travel to RCS Juniors.
Shannon Davies, Dumfries & Galloway Tenor Drum Travel to NYPB and Glasgow Police Pipe Band rehearsals.
Tom Donkin, Dumfries & Galloway Bassoon and piano Weekly travel to RCS Juniors.
Wilfie Porteous, Dumfries & Galloway Voice - classical Weekly travel to RSNO junior chorus.
Top of page


Awards March 2018
NameInstrument, VoiceAgar Trust Bursary
Abbie Ribbens, Dumfries & Galloway Violin Travel to Tinto Summer School.
Alannah Logue, Western Isles Voice – alto Travel to NYCoS course.
Alex Hadfield, Moray Trumpet Travel to NYOS Junior courses.
Alexander Murray John, Sutherland Voice - baritone Travel to NYCoS course.
Alistair Cupples, Argyll & Bute Euphonium, piano Weekly attendance RCS Junior & attendance at NYBBS.
Annie MacDonald, Skye & Lochalsh Voice - mezzo sop.Travel to lessons.
Archie Drennan, Inverness-shire Bagpipes Travel to NYPBoS rehearsals & concerts.
Ashleigh Jarmson, Shetland Violin Travel for audition and lessons at NESMS.
Benji MayburyScottish Borders Flute and saxophone Tuition fees RCS juniors and travel.
Bethany Donn, S Ayrshire Voice – soprano Travel to NYCoS Course.
Brandon Smith, Dumfries & Galloway Voice Travel to NYCoS Course.
Caius Walker, Argyll & Bute Trombone Travel to NYBBS Course.
Callum Poustie, Western Isles Tuba Travel to NYOS Brass Training Course.
Charlotte Mann, Ross & Cromarty Voice Travel to NYCoS Course.
Elizabeth Mackenzie, Western Isles Voice Travel to NYCoS Course.
Ellen Cate MacDougall, Inverness-shire Voice – alto Travel to NYCoS Course.
Fraser Hannah, Dumfries & Galloway Violin Travel to NYOS Course.
Gareth Flett, Orkney Cornet/trumpet Travel to NYBBS Course + Advanced Brass Course, RCS.
Hamish Drennan, Inverness-shire Bagpipes Travel to NYPBoS snr band audition/rehearsals/concerts.
Harriet Fyfe, Sutherland Tuba Travel to NYOS Courses.
Hattie Butterworth, Sutherland 'Cello Termly travel to conservatoire.
Hattie McGregor, Ross & Cromarty 'Cello Termly travel to Yehudi Menuhin School.
Jonathan Mackay, Ross & Cromarty Violin Travel to NYOS Symphony courses.
Joseph Hamilton, Dumfries & Galloway Violin Travel to SScot course.
Josephine Mansfield-Townsend, W Isles Euphonium Travel to NYBBoS senior band course.
Juliet McKenzie, Western Isles Voice – soprano, violin Travel to NYOS Courses.
Kara Taylor, Aberdeenshire 'Cello Travel to NYOS Symphony courses.
Kyle Cameron, Ross & Cromarty Bagpipes Travel to NYPBoS rehearsals, concerts.
Mhairi Macleod, Western Isles Voice – soprano Travel to NYCoS National Girls Choir course.
Molly McGregor, Ross & Cromarty Violin Termly travel to Yehudi Menuhin School.
Oliver Clark, Moray 'Cello Termly travel to RNCM.
Oscar Fish, Western Isles Trumpet Travel to NYOS Brass Training course.
Penny Fish, Western Isles Voice – soprano Travel to NYCoS course.
Rachel Simmonds, Lochaber Bassoon Travel to NYOS Symphony courses + monthly lessons Glasgow.
Rhiann Matthew, Aberdeenshire Fiddle Travel to Fochabers Fiddle Wk & attendance at 9 festivals.
Rona Campbell, Argyll & Bute Flugelhorn Travel to NYBBS course.
Ruairidh Jones, Inverness-shire Tenor Saxophone Travel to NYJoS courses.
Sam Donkin, Dumfries & Galloway Oboe Travel to NYoS summer school and concerts.
Teresa Ho, Dumfries & Galloway Clarinet, violin Travel to SScot courses.
Tiegan Holroyd, Argyll & Bute Flute, piano, percussion Weekly travel to RCS Junior and concerts.
Vanessa Ho, Dumfries & Galloway Flute Travel to Sscot courses.
Zoe Hodi, Inverness-shire Violin Travel to NYOGB courses and concerts.
Top of page